News: Celebrating over 10 years serving the creative community

Author Topic: help recompiling a model  (Read 1830 times)

sixcentgeorge

  • Roach
  • *
  • Posts: 20
help recompiling a model
« on: September 21, 2012, 08:44:02 PM »
i want to recompile with updated models a file of svencoop : w_svencoop_pickup.mdl
it has a lot of models side - side that players pick , mostly all w_*.mdl

the qc file is like that :

//reference mesh(es)
$bodygroup "pickups"
{
studio "wrld_itemcontainer"
studio "w_akimbouzi"
studio "w_python_reference"
studio "w_python_ammo_reference"
studio "wrld_mp5"
studio "m4_ammo_reference"
studio "gclip"
studio "w_beretta"
...
}

my problem is that models i want to install in the list are made of more than one smd so their qc are :

//reference mesh(es)
$body "studio" "1"

$body "studio" "2"

$body "studio" "3"


how do i have to write the resulting qc ?

Alex

  • For Hire A
  • Gman
  • *
  • Posts: 2057
Re: help recompiling a model
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2012, 11:23:30 PM »
Sounds like you'll need to run polygon reduction tool over the SMDs.
Milkshape has a polygon reduction tool, import all the SMDs into one file then run the polygon reduction tool over them.

sixcentgeorge

  • Roach
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: help recompiling a model
« Reply #2 on: September 22, 2012, 08:00:14 AM »
i tried that way but results are not so nice , as each smd is already near the limit , i tried to use studiomodel.exe from source sdk but it started to complain about a dll i did not found , then it was gameinfo.txt.... [ they are DUMBS @ valve ]
so i searched and found OLAF and his remake of that tool : http://www.half-lifecreations.com/forums/index.php?topic=1782.0
but it has the same limit as the original so i "search" for a winstuduiomodel as my idea of doing that by the QC file seems impossible .

i ll wait a bit and if no solution appears , i ll use less detailled w_9mmar , w_chainammo , w_m40a1 , w_shotgun and w_hev to compile the file
[i post the list in case someone has some of them still made of one smd]

Megan

  • Pit Drone
  • *****
  • Posts: 186
  • What's my age again?
    • Vera Visions
Re: help recompiling a model
« Reply #3 on: September 22, 2012, 11:47:30 AM »
Sounds like you'll need to run polygon reduction tool over the SMDs.
Milkshape has a polygon reduction tool, import all the SMDs into one file then run the polygon reduction tool over them.

What is this tool called?

sixcentgeorge

  • Roach
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: help recompiling a model
« Reply #4 on: September 22, 2012, 12:04:18 PM »
he should talk of the Progressive Mesh

you can read it at this page :
http://chumbalum.swissquake.ch/ms3d/help/htmlfiles/Ms3dTools.html

sixcentgeorge

  • Roach
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: help recompiling a model
« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2012, 12:13:37 PM »
after looking for single mesh models , to bypass the error , i managed to have all ready to compile .
here is the qc file :

$modelname "w_svencoop_pickup.mdl"
$cd ".\"
$cdtexture ".\"
$scale 1.0
$cliptotextures

$bbox 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
$cbox 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
$eyeposition 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000

//reference mesh(es)
$bodygroup "pickups"
{
studio "wrld_itemcontainer"
studio "W_AkimboUzi"
studio "w_python"
studio "w_pythonammobox"
studio "w_m16"
studio "clip"
studio "beretta_clip"
studio "1"
studio "battery_ref3"
studio "w_mp5grenade"
studio "battery"
studio "w_bgrap_reference"
studio "mp5_mag_g"
studio "w_crossbow_reference"
studio "w_crossbow_clip_reference"
studio "w_cbar"
studio "w_desert_eagle"
studio "world_egon"
studio "p_gauss_reference"
studio "w_gauss_ammo_new_referencex"
studio "WHGUN_Template_Model1"
studio "longjump"
studio "w_m4_ref"
studio "w_scout"
studio "sniper_ammo_reference"
studio "w_medkit_ref"
studio "w_minigunref"
studio "w_pipe_wrench"
studio "w_pmedkit"
studio "rpgammo"
studio "newrpg_worldmodel"
studio "w_saw"
studio "saw_clip"
studio "security_key"
studio "Reds_Shotgunammo"
studio "wrld_shotgun"
studio "wrld_suit"
studio "W_Uzi"
}

// 1 hit box(es)
$hbox 0 "Bone01" -39.619999 -28.629999 -0.870000 31.160000 19.450001 68.830002

// $sequencegroupsize 512
// 1 animation sequence(s)
$sequence "idle" "idle" fps 30

// End of QC script.

if i do the listing of all files bmp and smd , i am at 200 and near the 30 Mo
when i launch the compilation it ends by an error

G:\hl_models\sv_46\svencoop_pickup\uncompiled>C:\Halfxash\xash\devkit\tools\studiomdl.exe w_svencoop_pickup_new.qc

entering w_svencoop_pickup_new.qc
grabbing .\/wrld_itemcontainer.smd
grabbing .\/W_AkimboUzi.smd
grabbing .\/w_python.smd
grabbing .\/w_pythonammobox.smd
grabbing .\/w_m16.smd
grabbing .\/clip.smd
grabbing .\/beretta_clip.smd
grabbing .\/1.smd
grabbing .\/battery_ref3.smd
grabbing .\/w_mp5grenade.smd
grabbing .\/battery.smd
grabbing .\/w_bgrap_reference.smd
grabbing .\/mp5_mag_g.smd
grabbing .\/w_crossbow_reference.smd
grabbing .\/w_crossbow_clip_reference.smd
grabbing .\/w_cbar.smd
grabbing .\/w_desert_eagle.smd
grabbing .\/world_egon.smd
grabbing .\/p_gauss_reference.smd
grabbing .\/w_gauss_ammo_new_referencex.smd
grabbing .\/WHGUN_Template_Model1.smd
grabbing .\/longjump.smd
grabbing .\/w_m4_ref.smd
grabbing .\/w_scout.smd
grabbing .\/sniper_ammo_reference.smd
grabbing .\/w_medkit_ref.smd
grabbing .\/w_minigunref.smd
grabbing .\/w_pipe_wrench.smd
grabbing .\/w_pmedkit.smd
grabbing .\/rpgammo.smd
grabbing .\/newrpg_worldmodel.smd
grabbing .\/w_saw.smd
grabbing .\/saw_clip.smd
grabbing .\/security_key.smd
grabbing .\/Reds_Shotgunammo.smd
grabbing .\/wrld_shotgun.smd
grabbing .\/wrld_suit.smd
grabbing .\/W_Uzi.smd
grabbing .\/idle.smd

************ ERROR ************
.\/Bone01 not found


Bone01 being in all models smd like that
version 1
nodes
0 "Bone01" -1
end


i searched the wrong file by cutting the qc list ....
in fact it seems to be a memory trouble because if i cut after longjump , the compilation ends well making a file w_svencoop_pickup.mdl having size of 8,542,196 bytes
if i use $sequencegroupsize 512 then files are 2 :
09/29/2012 10:30 AM 8,542,276 w_svencoop_pickup.mdl
09/29/2012 10:30 AM 100 w_svencoop_pickup01.mdl

and without $sequencegroupsize
09/29/2012 10:32 AM 8,542,196 w_svencoop_pickup.mdl

if i cut from after longjump , then the compilation ends with the creation of a file having size of  7.124.612 , without $sequencegroupsize

i wonder what parameters i should use to make the compilation with all files , even using $sequencegroupsize if that can help

Alex

  • For Hire A
  • Gman
  • *
  • Posts: 2057
Re: help recompiling a model
« Reply #6 on: September 30, 2012, 03:38:20 PM »
When you import a skeleton into MS3D, make sure you uncheck the option to "rename all bones". Otherwise you'll have problems.

sixcentgeorge

  • Roach
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: help recompiling a model
« Reply #7 on: October 02, 2012, 07:53:57 AM »
thank you for the tips , i used it a little to create single mesh model when the smds were little [in size] enough .
i mean that i tested the resulting smd in a single model compile before adding them to the folder where all others smds are for the compile of the model .

i think i need the right parameters to launch studiomdl.exe or a new one ;']
according to the person that makes xash , http://www.moddb.com/engines/xash3d-engine , his tool needs an update
i provided him the sources , as a model like that is not common yet and goal is to have ze mdl   :ray: